Jump to content


Remove Department field on user login


14 replies to this topic

#1 cornishpirate

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

Posted 25 July 2010 - 11:09 AM

Very straightforward upgrade from Beta to 3.2.0.1 No problems encountered.

I would like to remove the Department field, as I plan to only have 1.

Tried changing the login.1.0 template but thta just caused a freeze.

Any advice?

#2 Derek Punzova

    Support Team Member

  • Moderators
  • 6181 posts

Posted 26 July 2010 - 06:39 AM

Quote

Any advice?
Yes: How can I hide certain Chat Input Fields?
- If you like to suggest a new feature, please click here.
Kind Regards,
Derek

#3 Dieter

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts

Posted 26 July 2010 - 08:19 AM

There is no posibilty to uncheck the department field.[attachment=0]no-department.jpg[/attachment]

Regards, Dieter

#4 Derek Punzova

    Support Team Member

  • Moderators
  • 6181 posts

Posted 26 July 2010 - 09:29 AM

Sorry, my fault.

You will need to edit the template file / templates / frames / lz_chat_frame.3.2.login.1.0.tpl


Just replace
By:

- If you like to suggest a new feature, please click here.
Kind Regards,
Derek

#5 cornishpirate

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

Posted 26 July 2010 - 01:21 PM

Thanks, Derek. That's great.

Just had to change the template further to remove the word 'Department'

#6 Dieter

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts

Posted 26 July 2010 - 02:03 PM

Could it make sense, to integrate this functionality in the "groups-form" above? Otherwise you have allways to modify the templates, when you are updating.
Regards, Dieter

#7 Derek Punzova

    Support Team Member

  • Moderators
  • 6181 posts

Posted 26 July 2010 - 02:10 PM

Quote

Could it make sense, to integrate this functionality in the "groups-form" above?
Already on our todo list, next major update will contain it.
- If you like to suggest a new feature, please click here.
Kind Regards,
Derek

#8 khanh3t

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 01 August 2010 - 07:29 PM

but i don't know how to remove text Department on live chat ver 3.2

#9 Mandy56

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 27 September 2011 - 08:45 AM

I don't want to import the entire user's information from Active Directoy, I just need the Departmet field to auto fill using the information from AD after the user log in to open a work order.

How can I do this?

#10 rmorales

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 30 March 2012 - 10:00 PM

I would like to auto-select Departmet field with a value pass-thru parameters from my web site... that is posible?
Thank you

#11 Derek Punzova

    Support Team Member

  • Moderators
  • 6181 posts

Posted 02 April 2012 - 06:09 AM

Yes, that's possible:
LiveZilla Server Admin -> Link Generator -> Advanced
- If you like to suggest a new feature, please click here.
Kind Regards,
Derek

#12 Mr ChriZ

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 05 June 2015 - 01:21 PM

 Derek Punzova, on 26 July 2010 - 09:29 AM, said:

Sorry, my fault.

You will need to edit the template file / templates / frames / lz_chat_frame.3.2.login.1.0.tpl


Just replace

By:

Is this still the best way to do this?
Thanks
Chris.

#13 Patrick Keil

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 3337 posts
  • LocationSingen, Germany

Posted 05 June 2015 - 01:44 PM

Quote

Is this still the best way to do this?
No.

To hide the departement/group selection in recent versions, please use this configuration with a new Chat Button Code:

LiveZilla Server Admin -> Link Generator -> Advanced -> Parameters -> Hide ... group selection

Hope that helps.

#14 Mr ChriZ

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 05 June 2015 - 03:34 PM

Thanks Patrick

#15 Tahtu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 10 November 2016 - 10:04 PM

 Patrick Keil, on 05 June 2015 - 01:44 PM, said:

LiveZilla Server Admin -> Link Generator -> Advanced -> Parameters -> Hide ... group selection

... if I do this, inside the chat window I get the message:

Quote

Start Chat
We're here to help! In order to help us serve you better, please provide some information before initiating the chat with a representative.

... how can I disable that message?


Btw:
Imho there is no sense at all to show the Department field, if there is only one selection available. In this case, it should be hided automatically. :roll:





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users